Incident Mil Mi-171 B-7851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316355

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1999
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Heilongjiang General Aviation
Registration: B-7851
MSN: 59489617013
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lujiang County, Hefei, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mil suffered dual engine flameout shortly after takeoff and crashed into rice paddy. Injuries: 3 serious, 3 slight.

Sources:

Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)
https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php
https://news.sina.com.cn/society/1999-9-17/15257.html