Accident Bell 407 OY-HET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316361

Date:Monday 7 May 2001
Time:10:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviation
Registration: OY-HET
MSN: 53066
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wr. Neustadt West
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of a periodically required inspection by a JAR-145 maintenance facility in Nuremberg, maintenance measures were carried out on the control linkage of the tail rotor on the helicopter. Subsequently, on May 3, 2001, workshop flights totaling 0:25 hours were conducted. The release to service of the helicopter took place on May 4, 2001.

The pilot was tasked by the aircraft owner to ferry the helicopter from Nuremberg to Zell am See on May 7, 2001. Due to weather conditions, he had to fly to the alternate airport in Salzburg. The flight was conducted as a visual flight.

After approximately 1:20 hours of flight time, the helicopter was on final approach to Runway 16. The interception of the approach course (simulated ILS approach) was from the right. At an altitude of approximately 50 meters above ground (about 1600 ft MSL) and an indicated airspeed of approximately 90 KIAS, the pilot noticed a decreasing effectiveness of the tail rotor control (incomplete torque compensation) when increasing engine power. At the same time, a yellow warning light illuminated, which the pilot, however, could no longer identify.

The pilot reduced the airspeed to below 50 KIAS without the green "ENGAGE" light extinguishing and indicating the deactivation of the "PEDAL RESTRICTOR CONTROL SYSTEM" (limitation of left pedal travel depending on the airspeed). The pilot manually operated the "EMERGENCY PEDAL STOP RELEASE" without the green "ENGAGE" light extinguishing.

After crossing the threshold of Runway 16, the pilot changed the heading to the right towards Taxiway LIMA and reduced the airspeed to approximately 10 KIAS. When attempting to transition to a hover over Taxiway LIMA, the helicopter started yawing uncontrollably to the right (left-turning main rotor system). The yaw rate steadily increased. Despite pressing the left pedal to the maximum, the pilot was unable to stop the rotation, prompting him to initiate an autorotation emergency landing to relieve the torque by reducing engine power. As a result, the helicopter touched down hard in the grass after one and a half full rotations around the yaw axis between Taxiway LIMA and the airport fence.

The damage sustained by the helicopter was as follows: The skid landing gear had yielded on both sides due to the hard landing of the rotating helicopter and was bent to the right. The right front cross tube was broken in the area of the skid shoe. There was no contact with the tail skid or the tail rotor. The helicopter came to rest in a normal flight attitude. Subsequently, the pilot shut down the engine and disconnected the onboard battery. During the recovery of the helicopter, it was found during the inspection of the tail rotor control that the control rod assembly P/N 406-012-129-101 and the bellcrank assembly P/N 406-001-704-101, which are accessible through an opening on the underside of the tail boom, had no mechanical connection to each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 22 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS
https://en.havarikommissionen.dk/Media/638095600094214225/aarsberetning2002.pdf