Incident Luscombe N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316365

Date:Thursday 27 July 1950
Time:
Type:Luscombe
Owner/operator:United Cooperative Flying Club
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay near the San Mateo bridge, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the bay after an engine failure, pilot rescued by a Coast Guard helicopter, the aircraft sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19500728.1.14&srpos=8&e=26-07-1950-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Helicopter-------