Accident Shenyang J-6 128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316390

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1982
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaolan County, Lanzhou, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto mountain while practising aerobatics. The probable cause is the fighter's mechanical fault.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)