Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIVe TZ152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316403

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIVe
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RIAF
Registration: TZ152
MSN: 6S 676517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Namkon Railway Station, Namkum, Ranchi, Jharkhand, British India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ152: Spitfire FR. XIVe, MSN 6S-676517. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 19-7-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 24-8-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Ocean Gallant' 17-9-45, arriving India 14-10-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 29-11-45. To 6 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India from 1-1-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-4-46: lost control during Fighter affiliation exercises, and crashed near Namkon Railway Station, Namkum, Ranchi, Jharkhand, British India 9-4-46. The aircraft went into a half roll during unauthorised mock air combat, went out of control and dived into the ground. (One source gives the crash location as "4 miles East of Namku"). Pilot killed

Crew of Spitfire TZ152
Flying Officer (IN/2933) Clynton Albert Hall (Pilot) RIAF- killed on active service 9-4-46, buried at Ranchi War Cemetery, Ranchi, Jharkhand, India

Aircraft destroyed; Struck Off Charge 25-4-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Namkum is a neighbourhood of Ranchi in the Ranchi Sadar subdivision of the Ranchi district in the Indian state of Jharkhand, located at 23.33732°N 85.37689°E. Namkon railway station (not Namkum), station code NKM, is the railway station serving the Namkum block of the capital city of Ranchi in the Ranchi district in the Indian state of Jharkhand. It belongs to the Ranchi division of the South Eastern Railway Zone of the Indian Railways.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.195
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 6 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-11-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/96/15: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407238
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2807355/clynton-albert-hall/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/21620847/clynton-albert-hall
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80239-tz152
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ152
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=18596
11. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TZ152
12. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2933
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_IAF
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranchi
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Namkum,_Ranchi#Railways

Location