Incident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk N1226N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316433

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N1226N
MSN: 29629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (CGZ/KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (CGZ/KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (CGZ/KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ
Narrative:
Aircraft severely damaged in landing accident at Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=20474

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 2019 N1226N American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport (KCXO), Houston, TX min