Accident Harbin Y-11 B-3890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316448

Date:Friday 25 July 2003
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-11
Owner/operator:Xinjiang General Aviation
Registration: B-3890
MSN: 110306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Changji Hui Autonomous Prefecture, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unqualified crew made excessive control input when the aircraft was at low altitude during a pesticide-spraying flight, causing the Y-11 to crash into a cotton field. Both pilots sustained heavy injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)
https://k.sina.cn/article_7037010881_1a37043c102000z6ox.html?from=mil
http://www.fpschina.com/topic/16560-%E6%9C%80%E5%90%8E%E7%9A%843%E5%88%86%E9%92%9F/