Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) D-EEDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316451

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:c. 19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Frankfurter Verein für Luftfahrt eV
Registration: D-EEDP
MSN: F15000878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F150L (Reims) stalled crashed during a go around near Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC). It came to rest onto bushes and overturned.
Both occupants, the pilot instructor and the student were not injured an the aircraft recieved substantial damage.

Sources:

https://osthessen-news.de/n11747242/leichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt-ermittlungen-zur-unfallursache-laufen.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEEDP/history/20230704/1623Z/EDFE/EDFC
https://www.infranken.de/lk/aschaffenburg/blaulicht/grossostheim-absturz-bei-flugstunde-kleinflugzeug-kracht-auf-strasse-art-5715230
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/97783_1601992614.jpg (photo)
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1300260/d-eedp-frankfurter-verein-fr-luftfahrt-fvl-reims-cessna-f150l (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2016 D-EEDP Aeroclub Elbe-Weser 0 Stade, near (Niedersachsen) min