Incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316452

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:12:36
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuneiras do Oeste, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single engine aircraft landed on a airstrip and was torched by it's pilot after illegally entering Brazilian airspace and was monitored by Brazilian Air Force. The pilot fled the scene.Inside the plane was discovered 500 kilos of cocaine.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aeronave-suspeita-e-identificada-pela-forca-aerea-sobre-o-parana-ao-vir-do-exterior-sem-autorizacao/?amp

https://www.bandab.com.br/seguranca/piloto-seguido-aviao-parana-fab/