Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316466

Date:Monday 1 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:308 (Krakowski) Sqn RAF
Registration: TD153
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ahlhorn, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ahlhorn, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TD153: Spitfire LF. XVI, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 10-3-45. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron 12-4-45; based at Friedrichshafen, West Germany coded "2Y-F" later in 1945 (see photo. link #6). To 308 "City of Kraków" Polish Fighter Squadron RAF (Polish: 308 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Krakowski") as "ZF-F" on or after 27-11-45 when 345 Squadron was transferred to French control.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-4-46 when hit a truck on the perimeter track while taxying at RAF Ahlhorn, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany. Although the pilot was "reproved" (reprimanded) for "failing to keep a good look out", it was also true that the truck in question should not have been parked in an active aircraft operations area, and the truck driver was likewise reproved (reprimanded) for parking where he shouldn't.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 1-4-46; re-cat E 5-4-46 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.115
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 308 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 18-12-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1677: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504320
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. TD153 as "2Y-F" of 345 Sqn mid-1945: https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/Late/pages/Spitfire-LFXVI-RAF-345Sqn-2YF-France-TD153-1945-01.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD153
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TD153
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90693-td153
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._308_Polish_Fighter_Squadron
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ahlhorn#Second_World_War_and_beyond

Location