Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TB919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316468

Date:Monday 1 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:340 (GC IV/2) 'Île-de-France' Sqn RAF
Registration: TB919
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordleda, district of Cuxhaven, in Lower Saxony, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamburg Airport, Fuhlsbüttel, Hamburg, West Germany
Destination airport:Hamburg Airport, Fuhlsbüttel, Hamburg, West Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TB919: Spitfire LF.XVI, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 27-2-45. To 84 GSU 28-3-45. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron RAF 12-4-45. To 411RSU 19-4-45. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) (Free French) Squadron RAF 3-5-45

In February 1945, 340 Squadron rejoined 2 TAF in the Netherlands and for the rest of the war (until 8-4-45) flew fighter sweeps over Germany. After a short period with the occupation forces (May to November 1945), 340 Squadron was transferred to the control of the Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) on 25-11-45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-4-46: Engine lost power and aircraft force landed at Nordleda, a municipality in the district of Cuxhaven, in Lower Saxony, Germany. The pilot flew a reciprocal course to the headings that he was given, despite warnings to check his compass. When the Spitfire ran out of fuel, and the engine failed due to fuel starvation, and the pilot was compelled to make an immediate forced landing

Not repaired; damage assessed as Cat. E 1-4-46 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.115
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 340 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 25-11-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90651-tb919
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB919
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TB919
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nordleda
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamburg_Airport#Early_years

Location