Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV TZ108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316472

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: TZ108
MSN: 6S 676475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maharajpur, Kanpur District, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India
Destination airport:Maharajpur, Kanpur District, Uttar Pradesh, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ108: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S-676475. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 12-5-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 16-6-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Gambia' 5-8-45, arriving India 30-8-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 6-9-45. To 7 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan) by 1-1-46

In November 1945, 7 Squadron RIAF moved to Gwalior, where it converted to Spitfire Mk. XIVs, which it flew from December 1945 till July 1947, when the squadron converted to the Tempest Mk. II.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-3-46: swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at Maharajpur, Kanpur District, Uttar Pradesh, India. The pilot failed to correct a swing to port off the runway when landing in a strong crosswind. The Spitfire swung off the runway, into soft ground, and became bogged down, causing the undercarriage to collapse. Pilot uninjured

Crew of Spitfire TZ108
Pilot Officer (IND/2986) Jagdish Ranganath Bankapur (Pilot) - safe (survived uninjured)

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 25-4-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.123
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2392/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418937
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80199-tz108
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ108
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ108
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TZ108
11. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2986
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#Burma_Operations
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maharajpur,_Kanpur

Location