Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3531Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316474

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Cj3 Aviation LLC
Registration: N3531Y
MSN: 18254431
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls Regional Airport (IDA/KIDA), Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was stable during approach when a wind gust caused the airplane to veer left when over the runway. The airplane subsequently flew over the grass area beside the runway and contacted a runway sign, which damaged the right strut and detached its wheel. The pilot aborted the landing, diverted to another airport with a longer runway, and successfully landed the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA237
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3531Y

Location