Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star B-9160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316500

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2006
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Beijing Fanmei International Aviation School
Registration: B-9160
MSN: 42.113
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baotou, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The air traffic controller at Baotou Airport failed to ensure sufficient interval between the takeoff of trainer planes. When the student pilot on a DA40 arbitrarily altered his course, his aircraft collided with a DA42. Fortunately, both crews were able to put their plane down outside runway and they sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (8) 2006~2010. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 23-29.
Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)