Incident Douglas DC-3 XA-….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316504

Date:Monday 27 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Lineas Aereas Del Pacifico
Registration: XA-….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tijuana Airport, B.C. -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tijuana Airport, B.C.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control landing in fog and crashed into a Reforma Airlines aircraft and exploded. Had diverted from Ensenada due to fog.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NCSN19501201&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--1801-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------