Incident Aeolus 50 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316510

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Aeolus 50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhu, Anhui Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A model helicopter lost control and fell on a man and his 4-year-old son in a park, where UAVs were not permitted. The boy was fatally injured. The model helicopter's operator was sentenced to prison.

Sources:

https://news.ifeng.com/c/7fYasaaU7ch
http://gmyfz.yzdb.cn/show.asp?nojx=179&id=1428