Runway excursion Incident Alpi Pioneer 300 Griffon D-MVRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316524

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:c. 18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 300 Griffon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MVRG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS)
Destination airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alpi Pioneer 300 Griffon overshot runway 27 while landing at Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM), Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.mannheimer-morgen.de/orte/mannheim_artikel,-mannheim-unfall-mit-kleinflugzeug-auf-city-airport-mannheim-_arid,2102626.html
https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/pfalz-ticker_artikel,-city-airport-flugzeug-kommt-von-landebahn-ab-_arid,5527454.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/14915/5552196
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3ff7d8&lat=49.474&lon=8.509&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2023-07-06&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/807381_1686056058.jpg (photo)