Incident Floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316526

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Floatplane
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Spray Lakes Reservoir, Kananaski, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained undetermined damage subsequent to prop strikes to the water surface of Spray Lakes Reservoir, Kananaski, Alberta.
The sole pilot onboard the floatplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.rmoutlook.com/kananaskis-country/pilot-uninjured-in-plane-crash-into-spray-lakes-7242305