Accident Mil Mi-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316540

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-28, from the 39th Helicopter Regiment, was destroyed somewhere in Ukraine. Both crew members, major Sergei Emelyanchik and major Igor Markelov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid08SnA1hXKRaaVSnSVSNuAg8qfX8PKnjgkjSDkfZsRDJ1TiipziijZwE6FgkzP97vTl&id=100071807121016

Media: