Accident Aerodyne Stingray C-IIJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316544

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Aerodyne Stingray
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IIJK
MSN: 96-SR01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa River, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerodyne Stingray amphibious ultralight, was on a local visual flight rules flight in the Gatineau, QC area. The lone pilot took off from a grass airstrip and began an approach 7 minutes later, landing on the Ottawa River near the Cumberland-Masson ferry. During the landing maneuver, the wheels, which had not been retracted after takeoff, touched the surface of the water and the aircraft overturned. The uninjured pilot was able to extricate himself and was rescued from the water by boaters. The aircraft was towed to shore by the emergency services.

Sources:

TSB