Mid-air collision Accident Dingo (model aircraft) unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316546

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Dingo (model aircraft)
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Schopfheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grob G109B motorglider collided in mid-air with a remote controlled aircraft ("Dingo", wing span 2,40 m and a weight of 10 kg) and crashed into a wooded area. Both occupants of the motorglider were killed.
The collision occurred at an altitude between 702 m and 768 m amsl, which corresponds to 219 m and 285m agl.
The Grob should have been at an altitude of at least 600 m agl.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht_97_3X306-1-2.pdf?__blob=publicationFile