Serious incident Model glider unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316554

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:09:53
Type:Model glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Shoreham Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR400 (F-GSBM) was descending on base leg to land on Runway 20 at Shoreham when its right wing struck a radio-controlled model glider. The Robin suffered minor damage and landed safely. The pilot of the Robin had not seen the glider and the pilot of the glider had not heard or seen the Robin approaching until it was too late to take avoiding action. The model glider is considered to be an unmanned aircraft and the Civil Aviation Authority and the European Aviation Safety Agency are considering new regulations on the operation of small light-weight unmanned aircraft. In the meantime, the Shoreham airport operator is taking steps to increase pilots’ awareness of the model gliding site, located 1 nm from the Runway 20 threshold, near the turn from base leg to final.

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/56975b79e5274a1175000011/Robin_DR_400-180_F-GSBM_model_glider_01-16.pdf