Accident Tucker Twin N327TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316561

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Tucker Twin
Owner/operator:
Registration: N327TT
MSN: 17092
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Rotax 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unionville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unionville, TN
Destination airport:Unionville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during climb out, the engine of the weight-shift control aircraft momentarily lost all power. After leveling off, the engine regained power, and he performed a precautionary landing in a field. The landing was uneventful, but when he applied the brakes, he mistakenly applied the foot throttle. The aircraft accelerated, and he lost directional control. The aircraft impacted a fence post and sustained substantial damage to the airframe. An examination of the engine did not reveal the source of the momentary loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a collision with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA305

Location