Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N46073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316562

Date:Thursday 13 October 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Bureau Of Land Management
Registration: N46073
MSN: 6797
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Canyon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:COTTONWOOD CYN , NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A FLIGHT TO MONITOR ANIMAL HEALTH OF HORSES, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND TO A SUITABLE LANDING SITE. DURING FINAL APPROACH ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 5 MPH AND ALTITUDE ABOUT 15 FEET AGL, WHEN THE HELICOPTER STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER 'SETTLED-IN VERTICALLY' WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO DAMAGE THE HELICOPTER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 TO 225 DEGREES AT 5 GUSTING 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89TL06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 34 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89TL006