Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) D-EGCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31657

Date:Saturday 24 September 1977
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGCL
MSN: F150-0970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wattens (Tirol) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Innsbruck LOWI
Destination airport:Innsbruck LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna L-19A Bird Dog (OE-CCV) and a Cessna F150L (D-EGCL) were involved in a mid-air collision at Wattens, Tyrol. Both aircrafts crashed to the ground and were destroyed. Four people were killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19_oe-ccv_3a-cv_arbeiterzeitung26091977s5.jpg
BFU 4X0051/77