Incident Schleicher K 8B OY-BXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31658

Date:Saturday 24 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BXW
MSN: 8715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Billund -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billund, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Civil registered in 1967 in Denmark as OY-BXW. Substantially Damaged 24.9.1977 at Billund, Denmark. Sold on for repair/rebuild: became D-2280 in Germany

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1332.]
http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm