Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-FZKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316584

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:AAA Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-FZKK
MSN: 17272788
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley Regional Airport (YLY/CYNJ), Langley, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N operated by Acadia College/AAA Aviation, was conducting circuit training at Langley (CYNJ), BC, with 1 student pilot on board. After touchdown, the pilot reported experiencing an unusual wobble in the landing gear and elected to attempt a full stop landing rather than the intended touch and go. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and traversed approximately 70 feet of grass before the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot exited the aircraft without assistance. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.langleyadvancetimes.com/news/plane-crashes-through-fence-at-langley-airport/
TSB