Incident BUAA Bee 3C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316587

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:c. 09:00
Type:BUAA Bee 3C
Owner/operator:Beijing Lake Yanqi Aviation Consultations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huairou District, Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ultralight trainer plane became uncontrollable at an altitude of about 120 m and went down into a corn field, possibly due to strong air current. Both the student pilot and the onboard instructor were hospitalized. The aircraft was dismantled on site with its engine and wing parts salvaged.

Sources:

http://news.sina.com.cn/o/2005-06-17/04486194736s.shtml