Accident Lake LA-4 N993PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316604

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N993PT
MSN: 341
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardy Dam Pond, Newaygo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Destination airport:Big Prairie, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were completing water landings in the amphibious airplane. They had already completed several landings on the same pond without incident. During the accident landing, upon touchdown the airplane impacted a submerged log, which punctured a large hole in the hull. The pilots egressed without further incident and the airplane sank. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a submerged log during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA287
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=727RG

Location

Media: