Incident Mooney M20F Executive N9135V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316605

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9135V
MSN: 690033
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chico Regional Airport (CIC/KCIC), Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20F Executive performed a wheels up landing at at Chico Regional Airport (CIC/KCIC), Chico, California.
The two occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.chicoer.com/2023/07/08/single-engine-airplane-crashes-at-chico-airport-passengers-apparently-fine/
https://www.actionnewsnow.com/news/plane-crashes-into-chico-airport-runway-saturday-morning-minor-injuries/article_ef49f674-1dc6-11ee-802b-8bb29864fc19.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=9135V