Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N4287Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316608

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4287Y
MSN: 1661T1
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:282 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, MO
Destination airport:Odessa, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane touched down “slightly fast' and the airplane departed the end of the turf runway into an overrun area that had softer ground. When the airplane entered the overrun, it nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown speed, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA242

Location