Accident Hongdu JL-8 06,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316633

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu JL-8
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 13th Aviation School
Registration: 06
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bengbu, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane lost engine power as it was climbing through altitude level 150 m. Unable to return to the airfield, both pilots steered the plane toward a vacant field and ejected at the moment the aircraft hit the ground. However, Zhangshui TU's parachute did not deploy in time, and he died of the injuries sustained in the accident.

Sources:

https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/1770017880409201100.html
http://news.sina.com.cn/china/1999-8-17/6431.html