Incident Airbus A320-232(WL) N616NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316642

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232(WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N616NK
MSN: 5370
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK548, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a failure of engine no.2 (IAE V2527A5) while climbing through 3000 feet after takeoff from Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR).
The flight crew stopped the climb and returned to Myrtle Beach for a safe landing about 10 minutes after departure.
Maintenance subsequently removed and replaced the nr 2 engine variable stator vane actuator.

Sources:

https://www.aeroinside.com/12102/spirit-a320-at-myrtle-beach-on-sep-17th-2018-engine-shut-down-in-flight#
FAA
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a320-200-n616nk-spirit-airlines/e9j2od
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9111972 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2023 N616NK Spirit Airlines 0 over Bahamas unk