Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N1839R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316658

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1839R
MSN: 18502554
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Mesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 9, 2023, about 1500 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna A185F, N1839R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near La Mesa, California. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF), San Diego, California, to relocate the airplane to Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM), San Diego. While in cruise flight, about 1,700 ft msl, the engine lost all power and briefly regained some power for about 10 seconds, before it lost all power again. The pilot completed an emergency engine failure checklist and configured the airplane for an off-airport landing to a nearby road.

During the approach to landing, the right wing struck a powerline. Subsequently, the airplane landed in a parking lot, struck fence, and heavy vegetation before it came to rest in a ravine. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA264
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.10news.com/news/local-news/east-county-news/small-plane-crashes-nearby-church-in-la-mesa
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/downed-plane-in-la-mesa/3260747/
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/story/2023-07-09/airplane-crashes-into-la-mesa-church-parking-lot-injuring-its-two-passengers

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1839R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1839R/history/20230709/2227Z/KMYF/L%2032.77706%20-117.03545
https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/A14F74

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/22778_1115973368.jpg (photo)

Location