Incident Vought F4U-1 57093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316679

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1
Owner/operator:US NAVY
Registration: 57093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On board USS Prince William -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in to the carriers island during landing and caught fire. Pilot and 5 crewmen were injured.

Sources:

Aeroplane monthly june 1978