Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N163RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316715

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N163RK
MSN: 11120
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Marble Falls, TX
Destination airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 9. 2023, about 0947 central daylight time, A Robinson R-44 II helicopter, N163RK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Marble Falls, Texas. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

The pilot reported that he was conducting a power pole inspection flight with an observer and another passenger. While about 250 ft above ground level (agl) and about 50 knots indicated airspeed, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot entered an autorotation and turned right to an area suitable for a forced landing. During the descent he saw a set of power lines and increased the collective control to clear the power lines. He added that after he had passed over the powerlines, he felt a slight shudder. Subsequently, the helicopter touched down on slightly sloped terrain. The pilot and passengers exited unassisted.

The pilot recalled that just prior to the loss of engine power, it increased its speed uncommanded and the manifold pressure increased. He indicated that he may have seen the auxiliary fuel light flicker about 45 seconds prior to the engine losing power.

Postaccident examination revealed the lower vertical fin was crushed upwards and the tips of both tail rotor blades exhibited damage.

The helicopter was recovered to the operator’s hangar for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA263
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N163RK

Location