Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) N21409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316727

Date:Monday 10 July 2023
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi)
Owner/operator:US Aviation Training Solutions
Registration: N21409
MSN: 0365
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:4947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Space Coast Regional Airport (TIX/KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completion of a local solo flight, the student pilot was conducting the engine cooling shutdown procedure on the dry ramp when the helicopter suddenly became airborne, climbed about 30ft, and entered a nose down attitude impacting the ground. The helicopter came to rest upright, and the pilot was able to egress from the helicopter without further incident. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, the tail boom, and the tail rotor system.

The student pilot reported that he had engaged both the cyclic and collective friction prior to completing other post flight activities. Postaccident examination of the helicopter showed the collective friction to not be fully engaged. The friction was found at an approximate 90-degree angle to the collective lever, which corresponds to the friction not being fully engaged. The helicopter pilot’s flight manual states that the collective friction is to be on for the engine cooling shutdown procedure. No preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal flight operation were reported.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control while on the ground when his attention was diverted for post flight activities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/helicopter-crash-reported-at-titusville-airport/ar-AA1dG2NK?ocid=weather-verthp-feeds
https://news.yahoo.com/helicopter-crash-reported-titusville-airport-204809098.html
https://www.wesh.com/article/damaged-helicopter-titusville/44494079#

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192618
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=21409

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66199_1461751152.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: