Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N3307E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316730

Date:Monday 10 July 2023
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Flight School, LLC
Registration: N3307E
MSN: 17271499
Total airframe hrs:4059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport (LGB/KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was on the ramp, observing his student pilot practice landings while flying solo. During the student pilot's first landing, he observed the left wing and main gear lift, and the student pilot overcorrected to the left and exited the runway into grass. The student pilot elected to execute a go-around, but impacted the rooftop of a hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The instructor reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the subsequent go-around, which resulted in impact with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA274
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3307E

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3307E/history/20230710/2111Z/KLGB/KLGB

Location

Media:

https://ca-times.brightspotcdn.com/dims4/default/44894a6/2147483647/strip/true/crop/4608x3003+0+0/resize/768x500!/format/webp/quality/80/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcalifornia-times-brightspot.s3.amazonaws.com%2Ff7%2F67%2F9504eca94410b29e10577e5fe786%2F1320637-me-long-beach-airport-crash003-ls.