Incident Bell 47J-2 12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316757

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1965
Time:09:15
Type:Bell 47J-2
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: 12
MSN: 1841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a football field at Quinta Normal in fog, caught fire and destroyed. Cap d.Corbeta (R) Carlos Labbé Lepe suffered serious burns. Pilot César Fuentes and second passenger rescued.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 3 February 1965, p1+8 (photo)