Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza CC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316768

Date:Thursday 29 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Delta
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 km from Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Chimba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea about 3-4 miles off coast. Construction company "Delta". Pilot Raul Turner Paredes (ex LAN Chile). Four bodies recovered.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 July 1965, p8/31 July 1965, p1/1 August 1965, p Tercera Seccion