Accident Fournier RF-3 I-7015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316771

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Fournier RF-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-7015
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quattro Strade area, Rieti, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fournier RF-3 single-seat motor glider crashed shortly after takeoff from Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN) in the Quattro Strade area, Rieti, Lazio.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2023/07/11/moto-aliante-morto-ugo-paolillo-rieti
https://www.ilquotidianodellazio.it/incidente-aereo-a-rieti-precipita-motoaliante-morto-il-pilota-un-magistrato.html
https://www.leggo.it/italia/cronache/rieti_morto_aliante_procuratore_ugo_paolillo_ultimissime_11_7_2023-7514096.html
https://linserto.it/rieti-il-magistrato-ugo-paolillo-morto-in-incidente-in-motoaliante/