Accident ROBINSON R-22 Beta N133MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316788

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:ROBINSON R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:M.g. Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N133MB
MSN: 1133
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton / Phillipsburg airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Millersburg Hp, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS GIVING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT TO THE PASSENGER. HE DID AN APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD NEXT TO RUNWAY 3 AND HE ENDED THE APPROACH WITH A QUICK STOP. THE PILOT THEN HOVERED THE HELICOPTER AND TURNED IT 180 DEGREES. SHORTLY AFTER HE TURNED, THE PILOT NOTICED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS TOO LOW. HE WAS UNABLE TO INCREASE ROTOR RPM AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA049

Location