Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV MV268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316790

Date:Monday 4 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:411 (City of York) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MV268
MSN: 6S 694271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Utersen, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MV268: Spitfire F.XIV, MSN 6S 694271. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 4-1-45. to 130 Squadron, RAF Odiham, Hampshire 29-3-45. To 401 ("City of Westmount") Squadron, RCAF 10-5-45 at RAF Faßberg, Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany. To 411 ("City of York") Squadron RCAF 28-6-45 at RAF Utersen, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-3-46 when Engine cut and aircraft force landed at RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany. Whilst the aircraft was flying at 1,000 feet, the engine camshaft drive gears sheared, immobilising the magneto, and causing a total engine failure. The pilot then made an immediate 'wheels up' belly landing near RAF Celle. The pilot was unhurt

NOTE: The airworthy Spitfire G-SPIT marked as "MV268" and "JE-J", is not this aircraft, but in fact Spitfire MV293 (MSN 6S 649205, and built at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire in May 1945)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.86
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999.
4."RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV268
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV268
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101754-mv268
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/401_Tactical_Fighter_Squadron#End_of_the_war_and_disbandment
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._411_Squadron_RCAF#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celle_Air_Base#Allied_occupation_1945_until_1957

Location