Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII JF467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316792

Date:Monday 4 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:92 Sqn RAF
Registration: JF467
MSN: EA.4262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JF467: Spitfire LF. VIII, MSN EA.4262. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M63 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 30-4-43. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 12-5-43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the 'R.703' 1-6-43, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 15-6-43. To North West Africa Air Command 1-7-43. To 145 Squadron in the Middle East 1-8-43.

Returned to North West Africa Air Command 1-11-43. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Force) 21-6-45. To 92 Squadron at Treviso, Italy later in 1945.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-3-46: engine failed on takeoff at Treviso, Italy. The pilot - Warrant Officer A V Lancey - landed the aircraft back on the runway at Treviso, but had to swing the aircraft off the runway to avoid colliding with civilian contractors working on the airfield. The Spitfire then ground looped, causing the undercarriage to collapse and injuring the pilot.

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 25-4-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.87
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 92 Sqn RAF ORB for March 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/747/30: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455623
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p045.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JF467
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101499-jf467
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JF467
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._145_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._92_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treviso_Airport

Location