Accident Stinson 108-1 N8889K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316811

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8889K
MSN: 108-1889
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1347 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagit Regional Airport (MVW/KBVS), Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while landing with a crosswind, a gust of wind was encountered that “caught my tail” and pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder, “not realizing my feet were partially on the brakes,” and full throttle to abort the landing. The airplane turned to the right and the pilot applied left rudder to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane entered the runway safety area, impacted a berm, resulting in the airplane becoming airborne, sending it into the parking area at the airport. The airplane impacted the top of another airplane tied down in the parking area. The right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 29 with wind from 180° at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.goskagit.com/news/local_news/plane-crashes-at-skagit-regional-airport/article_13967a7a-202e-11ee-ac00-ff53ac314ec6.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192614
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8889K

PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N7514D

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB