Serious incident Airbus A380-841 G-XLEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316838

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:18:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-XLEH
MSN: 163
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 453
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:N of Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA56, an Airbus A380-841, returned to land at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) after the crew radioed that they had an acrid burning smell and haze/smoke in the cockpit as well as in the cabin, including the lower and upper decks.
A safe landing was made 48 minutes after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/James_Tulip/status/1679204751324356608
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba56#311beb4c
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a380-registered-g-xleh-operated-by-british-airways-on-12-07-2023-at-johannesbourg/