Accident Cessna 150L N16071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316846

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16071
MSN: 15073455
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elbert County Airport-Patz Field (EBA/KEBA), Elberton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elbert County Airport-Patz Field, GA (EBA/KEBA)
Destination airport:Elbert County Airport-Patz Field, GA (EBA/KEBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 12, 2023, about 1330 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 150L airplane, N16071, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Elbert County Airport (EBA), Elberton, Georgia. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he completed a run-up and proceeded to takeoff on runway 11. During the initial climb, the pilot realized that the engine was not producing normal power. He described that the engine had lost partial power. The pilot subsequently completed a forced landing along a dirt road about .40-nautical mile from the departure runway threshold. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. During recovery of the airplane, about 15 gallons of fuel remained on-board.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA297
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2023/07/12/faa-investigates-after-plane-crashes-near-elbert-county-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location