Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N701DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316847

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bradley Aircraft Co
Registration: N701DE
MSN: 17268367
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indy South Greenwood Airport (HFY/KHFY), Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenwood, IN
Destination airport:Greenwood, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a soft-field takeoff, the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. He attempted to correct with the application of rudder and brake inputs but was unsuccessful, and the airplane came to rest upright in a ditch adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA307
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N701DE

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N701DE/history/20230712/2121Z/KHFY/8IN2

Location