Accident Bell 206A JetRanger G-ICRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31687

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Specialist Flying Training Ltd
Registration: G-ICRU
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle Airport, Carlisle, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.5.1984 when crashed at Carlisle Airport, Carlisle, Cumbria.

The student pilot was practising take off from and landings from sloping ground. Whilst the helicopter was hovering, it started to roll to the right. The pilot applied collective pitch and left cyclic but the aircraft continued to roll to the right until one of the main rotor blades struck the ground shearing the main rotor head. The aircraft came to rest on its right hand side.

There was no evidence of there being a mechanical cause to the accident. The CFI (Chief Flying Instructor) believed that the right hand skid came into contact with the ground as the aircraft drifted slowly to the right. The ground sloped upwards to the right in the area where the accident occurred.

Bell 206A G-ICRU sustained damage to the main rotor head, the transmission, and the right hand side of the aircraft. All of which was sufficient damage to have the aircraft "permanently withdrawn from use", and the registration was cancelled on those grounds on 20.6.1986 (two years and one month later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbee40f0b613420007a1/Bell_206A_G-ICRU_07-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34635/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14474