Incident MA Majestic Major unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316873

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:day
Type:MA Majestic Major
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Majestic Major UAV: Went missing on a flight near Maidenhead, Berkshire 4 April 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published on 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The signal to the model aircraft was lost during flight and it flew out of sight".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023